• Home
  • About
  • Meet Our Team

The People Behind Smile Train


Board of Directors


Susannah Schaefer

Executive Vice Chair, President & Chief Executive Officer, Smile Train

Robert T. Bell

Finance Chair, Charles B. Wang Community Health Center, Inc.

Ed Goren

Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Goren Media Group

Arthur J. McCarthy

Alternate Governor, New York Islanders

Roy E. Reichbach

Board Chair, CEO, Phenix Real-Time Solutions, Inc.

Richard A. Ruderman

President & CEO, Krieger Ruderman & Co., LLC

Medical Advisory Board


The World's Most Respected Cleft Medical Professionals. The Smile Train Medical Advisory Board is comprised of the best and the brightest cleft experts in the world, from maxillofacial surgeons to anesthesiologists to speech pathologists. Led by world-renowned cleft surgeon, Dr. Larry Hollier, Jr., M.D. (Professor of Plastic Surgery, Baylor College of Medicine, and Chief, Plastic Surgery Service, Texas Children’s Hospital) this board sets the standards for safety and quality for every Smile Train partner and program.

Larry Hollier Jr., MD, FACS

Chairman
Professor of Plastic Surgery
Baylor College of Medicine
Texas Children’s Hospital

Ian Jackson, MD, DSc(Hon)FRCS, FACS, FRACS(Hon)

Chairman Emeritus
Emeritus Craniofacial Surgeon
Ian Jackson Craniofacial & Cleft Palate Clinic
Beaumont Health System

Shi Bing, MD

Vice President
West China Stomatology Hospital of Sichuan University

Alvaro Figueroa, DDS, MS

Co-Director
Rush Craniofacial Center
Rush University Medical Center

Eric Hubli, MD, FACS, FAAP, FICS

Medical Director of Craniofacial & Cleft Services
Cook Children's Medical Center

Ethylin Wang Jabs, MD

Vice Chairman
Department of Genetics & Genome Sciences
Mount Sinai Medical Center

E. Heidi Jerome, MD

Associate Professor of Anesthesiology & Pediatrics
Department of Anesthesia
Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center

Randy Sherman, MD, FACS

Director, Division of Plastic Surgery
Vice Chair, Plastic Surgery in the Department of Surgery
Cedars-Sinai

S. Anthony Wolfe, MD

Chief of Plastic Surgery
Miami Children's Hospital

Karoon Agrawal, MD

Director-Professor
Department of Burns, Plastic & Maxillofacial Surgery
Safdarjung Hospital & VMMC

Faye Evans, MD

Senior Associate in Perioperative Anesthesia
Boston Children’s Hospital
Assistant Professor in Anaesthesia
Harvard Medical School

Richard Hopper, MD

Division Chief for Craniofacial & Plastic Surgery; Surgical Director Craniofacial Center
Seattle Children’s Hospital
Professor in Surgery
University of Washington

Catherine Crowley, J.D., Ph.D.,CCC-SLP, ASHA-F

Professor of Practice and Director of the Bilingual Extension Institute
Teachers College Columbia University

Peter Mossey, B.D.S., Ph.D., F.D.S., R.C.S.

Professor of Craniofacial Development and Associate Dean for Internationalisation
University of Dundee Dental School

SMILE TRAIN CLEFT COMMUNITY ADVISORY COUNCIL (CCAC)


The CCAC is a group of dedicated volunteers who help advance the organization's marketing goals by serving in an advisory role. The insights provided by this group help inform the organization's communications activities.

Chelsea Baratto

Ashley Barbour

Drew Epling

Christine Errico

Jessi Fasse

Alyson Ferguson

Susan Hollis

Janice Lexton

Michael Pickar

Clare Pickar

Amy Wilde

Jessi Williams

US Staff


Jennifer Alvarado

Office Manager, Operations

Jackie Baca

Manager, Development & Community Fundraising

Caitlin Banga

Senior Manager, Community Fundraising

Julie Bengis

Manager, Team EMPOWER

Daniel Carlisto

Associate, Donor Database

Dan Carriero

Creative Director

Robert Casey

Manager, Back End Web Development

Sarah Castro

Director, Development

Rich Chiriboga

Project Manager, Web Development

Ewa D'Silva

Senior Manager, Programs Monitoring and Evaluation

Karen DiBartolomeo

Manager, Finance

Brianne Gallo

Manager, Corporate Partnerships

Matthew Goldberg

Donor Relations Associate

Ariana Gould

Community Fundraising Manager

Sarah Hamilton

Communications Associate, Programs

Ellyn Harris

Director, Corporate Partnerships

Michael Horowitz

Senior Manager, Digital Fundraising

Sarah Ingle

Associate, Communications

Nina Kiernan

Director, Human Resources

Derek Kwait

Copywriter

Michelle Lan

Graphic Designer

Julian Lattimore

Associate, Programs

Brandon Lawson

Senior Manager, Marketing Content

Michelle Lin

Accountant

Bridget Lively

Associate, Team EMPOWER

Emily McAuliffe

Director, Direct Marketing

Nick McGann

Development Manager

Hilda Melendez

Director, Donor Database

Juan Mendoza

Manager, Accounting

Melissa Merkel-Dallaryan

Manager, Corporate Partnership Business Development

Krysta Mochi

Associate, Community Fundraising

Taina Monsanto

Director, Finance

Wendrich Montero

Graphic Designer

Antonina Morari

Accountant

Taylor Nischan

Development Manager, Midwest

Ashley Ochs

In-House Counsel

Camryn Pearson

Front End Developer

Grace Peters

Associate, Programs

Ryan Puglia

Accountant

Brian Rentas

Email Marketing and Automation Specialist

Merritt Rinard

Manager, Development & Community Fundraising

David Riordan

Director, Development

Katelyn Rogozinski

Development Manager

Eric Rosenheim-Patton

Director, Grants Management

Margaret Ruiz

Associate, Grants Management

Ewa Rumprecht

Director, Technology Projects

Deb Silver

Senior Manager, Special Events

Jake Tolan

Manager, Direct Marketing

Fernando Valencia

Associate Video Producer

Henry Yeager

Senior Video Producer

Emily Zoller

Senior Manager, Grants Management

UK Staff


Jonathan Roberts

Manager, Community & Events Fundraising UK

Sarah Selby

Senior Manager, Direct Marketing

Nooranna Sikder

Manager, Corporate Partnerships UK

Ian Vallance

Director, Fundraising UK

Germany Staff


Kerstin Diegel

Director, Development Germany

Africa Staff


Victoria Awazie

Program Manager, West Africa

Preciosa Bento

Program Assistant, Southern Africa

Nicole Bouba

Program Manager, CEMAC

Nina Capo-Chichi

Program Assistant, Francophone West Africa

Becket Gbede

Program Manager, Francophone West Africa

Joseph Kariuki

Program Assistant, Africa

Yvonne Kavuo

Program Manager, DR Congo

Vidal Mahundla

Program Assistant, Southern Africa

Emily Manjeru

PR & Communications Manager, Africa

Jane Ngige

Program Director, East Africa

Nkeiruka Obi

Program Director, West & Central Africa

Omnia Tawfeek

Program Manager, Egypt

Sibusisiwe Yona

Program Manager, Southern Africa

Deborah Bora Zawadi

Program Assistant, DR Congo

Sesnie Zemichael

Program Manager, East Africa

Americas Staff


Andrea Anaya

Program Manager, Central America

Silvia Backes

Program Manager, South America

Mónica Domínguez

Area Director, Mexico, Central America, & Caribbean

Monica Elizondo

Program Manager, Mexico

Dianne Erquiaga

Program Director, South America

Camila Ferreira

Program Manager, Brazil

Mariane Manfredini Goes

Area Director, South America

Olga Kudamanova

Program Manager, Americas & Europe

Asia Staff


Hossne Ara

Program Manager, Bangladesh

Dr. Zin Ko Aung

Program Manager, Myanmar

Neeraj Bali

Director, Communications & Fundraising, India

Sanjoy Kumar Chakraborty

Office Assistant, India

Kimmy Coseteng-Flaviano

Area Director, South East Asia

Tess Fajardo

Manager, Administration, Philippines

Felix Grimares

Program Manager, Philippines

Leela Imam

Program Director, India

Anjali Katoch

Senior Director, Communications & Business Development India

Sheila Koyyana

Program Manager, India

Ravi Kumar

Manager, Finance, Accounts, & Administration India

Deasy Larasati

Country Manager, Indonesia

Ingrid Astri Leonlike

Administrative Officer, Indonesia

Erwin Marpaung

Program Manager, Indonesia

Renu Mehta

Area Director, Strategic Projects, South Asia

Ruth Advencya Monalisa

Program Director, Indonesia

Dzung T. Nguyen

Area Director, South East Asia

Gomathi P

Helpline Officer, India

North Asia Staff


Robert He

Country Director, China

UAE Staff


Afaf Meky

Manager, Development UAE